Each year, the Unitarian Universalist Service Committee honors individuals for outstanding activism and recognizes their commitment to principles that promote human rights and social justice with the presentation of UUSC social action awards.

Mary-Ella Holst Youth Activist Award
The Mary-Ella Holst Youth Activist Award recognizes and honors the achievements of a youth individual or group who is advancing human rights and social justice through activism and leadership in collaboration with UUSC.

Social Action Leadership Award
The Social Action Leadership Award was established in 1977 to honor creative, inspiring, and effective leadership by an individual or group working for justice in cooperation with UUSC.

Social Justice Congregation Award
The Social Justice Congregation Award recognizes an exemplary congregation for its efforts to advance human rights work in collaboration with UUSC.

Outstanding Local Representative Award
The Outstanding Local Representative Award is presented to dedicated members of the National UUSC Volunteer Network who have worked tirelessly to promote UUSC membership, our programs, and our advocacy work in their UU congregations.

2014 Winners

Social Action Leadership Award

Marilyn Mayers, East Shore Unitarian Church, Bellevue, WA
Maureen Maliszewski, UU Fellowship of Durango, CO

Mary Ella Holst Youth Activist Award

Young Religious Unitarian Universalists (YRUU) at Main Line Unitarian Church, Devon, PA

Social Justice Congregation Award

River Road Unitarian Universalist Congregation, Bethesda, MD

Outstanding Local Reps

Alice Dewell, University Unitarian Fellowship, Seattle, WA

2013 Winners

Social Action Leadership Award

Jamie Preston, Unitarian Society of Germantown, Penn.

Mary Ella Holst Youth Activist Award

Richelle Perry, UU Fellowship of Jefferson City, Mo.

Outstanding Local Reps

Sarah Pearson, Bellingham Unitarian Fellowship, Bellingham, Wash.
Marty Rossmann, Unity Church Unitarian, St. Paul, Minn.
Anne Thorward, UU Church of Anaheim, Calif.

>> Read more about the 2013 award winners

2012 winners

The Social Justice Congregation Award

Main Line Unitarian Church, Devon, Penn.

Mary-Ella Holst Youth Activist Award

Meredith Medlin, First UU Church of Nashville, Tenn.

Outstanding Local Representative Awards

Lana Henson, First Unitarian Church, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Paul Konkoly and Molly Rossow, Second Unitarian Church in Chicago, Ill.
Evelyn Sheridan, First Unitarian Church of Oakland, Calif.
Jack Stiefel, UU Fellowship of Vero Beach, Fla.

2011 winners

Social Action Leadership Award

Linda McKim-Bell, First Unitarian Church in Portland, Ore.

Mary-Ella Holst Youth Activist Award

Alice Roup, University Unitarian Church, Seattle, Wash.
Religious Education Group of UU United Fellowship, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Social Justice Congregation Award

East Shore Unitarian Church, Bellevue, Wash.

Outstanding Local Representatives

Jim Landfried, First Church in Belmont, Mass.
Mary Jean Ewing, the UU Church of Boulder, Colo.

2010 winners

Social Action Leadership Award

Katherine (Kitty) Callaghan, Unitarian Universalist Church of Northampton and Florence, Mass.

Mary-Ella Holst Youth Activist Award

Youth Group of the Unitarian Church of All Souls, New York, N.Y.

Social Justice Congregation Award

Unitarian Church, Summit, N.J.

Outstanding Local Representatives

Ann Hailey, Unitarian Church of Davenport, Iowa
Lynn Roesch, East Shore Unitarian Church, Bellevue, Wash.
Tricia Tice, River Road Unitarian Universalist Congregation, Bethesda, Md.

2009 winners

Mary-Ella Holst Youth Activist Award

Giles Holt, Watertown, Mass.

Outstanding Local Representatives

Phyllis Morales, Jefferson Unitarian Church, Golden, Colo.

Sulochana "Sue" Sherman, UU Church of Sarasota, Fla.

2008 Winners

The Social Action Leadership Award

Rob Robinson, Jefferson Unitarian Congregation, Colo.

Mary-Ella Holst Youth Activist Award

Raziq George Brown, Texas

Seminarian Award for Excellence in Social Justice

Seanan Holland and the Great Lakes Military Ministry Project

Outstanding Local Representatives

Nancy Doyle, Murray UU Church, Attleboro, Mass.
Judy Ottman, White Bear UU Church, Mahtomedi, Minn.
Bobby Robinson, First Parish, Wayland, Mass.
Patricia Wellington and Rosemary Hagen, UU Congregation, Venice, Fla.

2007 winners

Social Action Leadership Award

Rev. Dr. Richard Gilbert, Rochester, N.Y.

Mary-Ella Holst Youth Activist Award

Sam Bryson-Brockmann, South Nassau UU Congregation in Freeport, N.Y.

Seminarian Award for Excellence in Social Justice

Renee Zimelis Ruchotzke, Meadville Lombard Theological Seminary

Outstanding Local Representatives

Judy Bonner and Herb Altholz, First UU Congregation of the Palm Beaches, Fla.
Fiona Knox, Pacific Unitarian Church, Ranchos Palos Verdes, Calif.
Sue Robinson, First Parish Church, Norwell, Mass.

2006 winners

Social Action Leadership Award

Jim Bole, Golden, Colo.

Mary-Ella Holst Youth Activist Award

Mike Sandmel, Brookline, Mass.

Outstanding Local Representatives

Winnie Tyler, Unitarian Universalist Church of the Lehigh Valley, Bethlehem, Penn.
Ira Mendelsberg, Unitarian Society of Ridgewood, N.J.
Dan Moen, First Universalist Church of Denver, Colo.

2005 winners

Social Action Leadership Award

Debby Sublett, Thomas Jefferson Unitarian Church in Louisville, Ky.

Mary-Ella Holst Youth Activist Award

Ryan Ersland, Littleton, Mass.

Vision of Justice Sermon Award

Rev. Becky Edmiston-Lange, Emerson Unitarian Church, Houston, Texas

Outstanding Local Representatives

Lee Engler, First Parish Church of Weston, Mass.
Millie Seltzer, First Unitarian Church of Dallas, Texas