UUSC Responds to Trump’s Praise of Dangerous Antisemitic Conspiracy Theory

Challenging Injustice, Advancing Human Rights

Privacy Policy

The Unitarian Universalist Service Committee (“UUSC”) created this policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of our members and website users. This privacy policy is a description of our practices and your rights regarding the personal information collected by UUSC and our website, https://www.uusc.org.  UUSC reserves the right at any time and without notice to change this privacy policy simply by posting such changes on our site. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting.

This privacy policy notifies you of the following:

  1. How we collect information
  2. How your information may be used
  3. Opting out
  4. Sharing of information
  5. Use of IP addresses
  6. Use of cookies
  7. External links
  8. Children’s privacy
  9. Privacy policy changes
  10. Access to and your rights over your personal information.
  11. Privacy rights for California residents
  12. International Users
  1. What Personally Identifiable Information is Collected:

UUSC’s members, visitors to UUSC’s website, uusc.org, and individuals that sign up to receive UUSC e-communications, voluntarily provide us with contact information (such as name and e-mail address) and other similar information. For visitors to UUSC’s website, we only have access to and collect information that you voluntarily provide .

UUSC takes appropriate security measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. We do not request or store sensitive information, like social security numbers, from our visitors. We do not retain credit card information provided for donations or from other online transactions. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

We use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online. We also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet is 100 percent secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot absolutely ensure or warrant the security of such information.

  1. How Your Information May Be Used:

We use your personal information to provide you with personalized service, to send our e-newsletters, emails, action alerts, answer your requests, process your membership,

share updates about our programs and raise funds to support our mission. To the extent your information is collected relative to an employment or volunteer application, we may use that information to process the application.

In addition, UUSC uses third party services throughout our website, such as Google Analytics, to place first party and/or third-party cookies on devices that access uusc.org. This lets us see which of our features are the most popular, so we can better serve our users’ needs. It also lets us provide aggregate data about our traffic (not identifying you personally, but showing how many visitors used which features, for example) to outside parties. To opt out of use of our cookies for tracking, you may visit Google’s advertising policy page.

  1. Opting Out:

Email:

You may choose to opt out at any time. You may unsubscribe from UUSC’s email communications through the link provided in any of our email updates or by emailing development@uusc.org.

Printed publications and mailings:

To opt-out of various printed publications or mail appeals contact development@uusc.org or donor services at 617-868-6600. Requests to unsubscribe may not take effect immediately if there are print communications in production at the time of your request.

  1. Sharing:

Occasionally UUSC will participate in a list exchange of donor contact information with other like-minded nonprofit organizations. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person, and these third parties receive no sensitive information. You have the option to opt out of this exchange, and we honor those requests. If you would prefer your information not be shared, please contact us at development@uusc.org.

UUSC may engage an outside credit card processing company to manage donations. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond processing your request.

  1. IP addresses:

We collect an IP address from all visitors to our website. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our site, analyze trends, track users’ movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

  1. Cookies:

At times, our site may use cookies to “remember” you, and enhance your experience while using our site. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that website and are used for record-keeping purposes at many websites. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords and your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular website. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function properly when you view them.

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from this website and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

If you wish to opt out of Facebook ads that are specifically targeted to uusc.org visitors, you may do so here.

  1. External Links:

https://www.uusc.org includes links to external websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. Your use of any linked website is solely at your own risk.

  1. Children’s Privacy:

If you are aged 13 or under and would like to get involved in UUSC’s work, please make sure that you have your parent/guardian’s permission before giving us personal information. We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under 13. If you have reason to believe that we have accidentally received personal information from an individual under 13, please contact us at development@uusc.org.

  1. Modifications:

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time; please review it periodically. We maintain the option to modify this privacy at any time by electronic notice posted on our website. Your continued use of our website after the date that such notices are posted will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms.

  1. Access to and your rights over your personal information:

The personal data we hold about you is yours. You have the following rights over your information:

  • To be informed how your data is being processed;
  • To access your data;
  • To rectify any data that is inaccurate;
  • To instruct us to delete your data;
  • To restrict our processing of your data, which includes contacting you via email. (All of our email marketing communications to you will contain an unsubscribe link);
  • To object to your data being stored;
  • To move your data.
  1. Privacy rights for California residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to development@uusc.org

  1. International Users

Our Sites are operated in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, you should be aware that we will collect, process, and maintain your information in the United States. By using UUSC’s websites, accessing the website or providing any information to the website, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States, which may not offer the same level of privacy protection that would be required by your home country, and to the processing and maintaining of that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING UUSC’s ADMINISTRATOR

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, have any questions about this policy, or wish to lodge a complaint about our handling of your data you, may contact us in the following ways:

By mail:

UUSC Development Coordinator
689 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02139

By email: development@uusc.org

By phone: 617-868-6600